St Silin's Church, Cribyn

CommunityLlanfihangel Ystrad
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description
St Silin's Church is situated on the east side of the B4357 at cross-roads, within a triangular-shaped churchyard used as a cemetary. The church was built, as a mission church, in 1894 to designs of David Davies, at what was then the northern edge of the settlement. It is constructed of squared rock-faced rubble with yellow brick window dressings, and slate roofs. The church is aligned north-east by south-west and consists of nave and chancel under a single roof, with south-west lean-to porch, south-west bellcote and lean-to vestry on the east long wall. Windows are long and narrow with pointed arches, five to each side and three on the north-east gable wall.
The church is located within Llanfihangel Ystrad parish; prior to its construction parishioners attended St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel Ystrad.